Edit

Contact US

Ground Floor Tower B, Building No 5,
DLF Cyber City , Phase 3,Gurugram,
Haryana,122002
  • India +91 9205268052
  • Email contactus@flexc.work

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth Encubate Tech Private Ltd and its affiliates and subsidiaries’ commitment to respecting User online privacy and recognize User need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information (as defined below) User share with us. The Privacy Policy applies to our Services offered by us available under the domain www.FlexC.work and its related sub-domains, websites, services and tools, or any successor site (herein after referred to as the “Website”). By visiting the Website, User agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding User information and how it will be treated. By accessing or using its Services and / or registering for an account with FlexC, User agree to this Privacy Policy and User are consenting to FlexC’s collection, processing, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of User’s Personal information as described here. If User do not provide the information FlexC requires, FlexC may not be able to provide all of its Services to User.

 IF USER DO NOT AGREE PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE WEBSITE.

 The words “User” or “you” or “your” as used herein, refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing or using the Website for any reason. The words “FlexC” “we” or “us” or “our” as used herein, refer to Encubate Tech Private Limited, its affiliates, its subsidiaries, the Website and/or or any permitted assignees.

This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our Services that we collect from User and what may happen to that information. This Privacy Policy DOES NOT apply to information that User provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party, such as social networks that User use in connection with our Services. FlexC encourages User to consult directly with such third-parties about their privacy practices. Although this Privacy Policy may seem long, we have prepared a detailed policy because we believe User should know as much as possible about the Website, Services and our practices so that User can make informed decisions.

During the sign up , clicking on the checkbox assumes that User have read the Privacy Policy and understood the purpose for which User’s Personal Information is being collected and how the same shall be used and granting User express consent to such purpose and use. If, at a later date, User wish to withdraw this consent, please send an email at contactus@flexc.work

 

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, which prescribes terms and conditions for use of the Website or availing Services, User expressly consent to our use and disclosure of User’s Personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use and the terms not defined here, have their meanings ascribed to in the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use are effective upon User visit of Website. We encourage User to read the terms of the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use in their entirety before using the Website.

1.              User Privacy – Our Commitment

 We are extremely proud of our commitment to protect User privacy. We value User’s trust in us. We will work hard to earn User’s confidence so that User can use our services unhesitatingly and recommend us to friends and family. Please read the following policy to understand how User’s Personal Information will be treated as user’s make full use of our Website.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information that may be used to identify User including, but not limited to: (i) first and last name, company name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information (including mobile / landline numbers), whether at work or at home; (ii) sensitive information such as User’s experience and income level; (iii) any report such as a result of back ground check, profiling etc.; (iv) should User post a resume or apply/send enquiry for an opportunity, the information contained therein (the amount of information User choose to keep confidential is entirely up to User discretion; User may enter as much or as little information as User choose, except for the information which is mandatorily required); (v) such information as projects / assignments, opportunities User have applied for, projects / assignments & opportunities viewed and similar information in use of the Website; and (vi) reviews on User’s profile, if any.

2.              Information Collected

 When User use the Website, FlexC collect and store User’s Personal Information. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient and customized experience to our Users. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet User’s needs, and to customize our Website to make User experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect Personal Information about User that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

To fully use our Website, User will need to register using our online registration form to set up an account (“Account“), where User may be required to provide us with User contact and identity information and other Personal Information as indicated on the forms throughout the Website and complete the registration process. Once User give us User’s Personal Information, and initiate the registration process, User are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are mandatorily required and which fields are optional. User always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website, unless we require it so. We may automatically track certain information about User based upon User’s behavior on our Website. User agree that we may use such information to do internal research on our User’s’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our Users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include, but not limited to, the URL that User just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL User next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), User computer browser information, and User Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.

FlexC use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on User hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow User to enter User password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to User interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from User hard drive at the end of a session. By accepting this Privacy Policy, User confirm consent to FlexC’s use of cookies and other such technologies. Users are always free to decline our cookies if User browser permits, although in that case User may not be able to use certain features on the Website and User may be required to reenter User password more frequently during a session.

Users agree, if User send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about User activities or postings on the Website, we may collect and/or store such information.

User agree that we may collect IP address from all visitors to the Website, like most websites. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to User computer when User use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Website, analyze trends, track users’ movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the Website, and deliver customized, personalized content.

3.              Usage of User’s Personal Information

 User agree that we may use User’s Personal Information to facilitate the services User request. User agree that we may use User’s Personal Information and other information we obtain from User’s current and past activities on the Website to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; measure User’s interest in the services provided by us, inform User about our products, services, and updates; customize User’s experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to User at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple Users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine User’s Personal Information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review User’s Personal Information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

User agree that we may use User’s Personal Information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Website’s content and service offerings, and customize the Website’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Website and better tailor it to meet User’s needs, so as to provide User with an efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Website. User agree that we collect and share User’s Personal Information with third parties such as google analytics, mail chimp and any other third parties that we may use in the future.

User agree that we may use User’s Personal Information to contact User and deliver information to User that, in some cases, are targeted to User’s interests, such as targeted administrative notices, services offerings, and communications relevant to User’s use of the Website. By accepting the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, User expressly agree to receive this information. If User do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage User to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in User profile. User may make changes to User’s profile at any time.

4.              Disclosure of User’s Personal Information

 User agree and confirm that we do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about User with other people (save with User consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or Services under Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, or under the following circumstances:

  • We use User’s Personal Information to facilitate the Services User We will share User’s Personal Information internally with those staff members who need it to complete User’s request or carry out User’s instructions regarding the receipt of marketing information.
  • to provide the Personal Information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These entities may use User’s Personal Information to help us communicate with User about offers from us and our marketing partners;
  • to respond to summons, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • to share Personal Information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law;
  • to transfer Personal Information about User if we are acquired by or merged with another In this event, we will notify User before information about User is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy; and
  • from time to time, to reveal general statistical information about our Website and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of services purchased,

Further, User agree that we may share User’s Personal Information with the following categories of activities with from time-to-time:

Advertisements

 When User access the Website or enter Personal Information on the Website, such information is collected by the Website. The Personal Information is used by the Website in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Website may also aggregate (gather up data across all Accounts) Personal Information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes.

Services offered on the Website by third parties

 There are certain services for which third parties request for information before the service is listed on the Website. The information provided by User for such purposes is simultaneously collected by the Website and the respective third party. This information is utilised by the third party in accordance with its privacy policy and the terms of the offer. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, User should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.

Posting to public areas of the website

 Please remember that if User post any of User’s Personal Information in public areas of the Website such as blogs, such information may be collected and used by others over whom we have no control. We are not responsible for the use made by third parties of information User post or otherwise make available in public areas of Website.

5.              Access or change User’s Personal Information

 User may review, correct, update or change User account information at any time. To protect User privacy and security, we will verify User identity before granting access or making changes to User’s Personal Information. If User have registered User profile on the Website, User ID and Password are required in order to access User Account. User may also opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. User can contact us using the information on the Contact Us web page, at any time and do the following:

  • See what data we have about User, if any;
  • Change / correct any data we have about User;
  • Have us delete any data we have about User; and
  • Express any concern User have about our use of User

6.              Other Websites

 Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that when User click on one of these links, User are entering another website over which the Website has no control and will bear no responsibility. Often these websites require User to enter User’s Personal Information. We encourage User to read the privacy statements on all such websites as their policies may differ from ours. User agree that we shall not be liable for any breach of User privacy of Personal Information or loss incurred by User use of these websites.

7.              Compliance with the EU GDPR
 

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provide EU residents with the below rights:

  • Right to information – including contact details of the controller and the purposes for processing Personal Information;
  • Right to erase the Personal Information (“Right to be forgotten”);
  • Right to rectify the Personal Information;
  • Right to restrict the processing of the Personal Information;
  • Right to data portability of the Personal Information supplied to FlexC by the EU resident; and
  • Right to opt-out to

EU residents providing FlexC Personal Information can exercise the above rights by writing to us at contactus@flexc.work or contacting us at the information provided in Section12.

8.              Changes to this Privacy Policy

 We reserve the right to update, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The amendment to this Privacy Policy shall come to effect from the time of such update, change or modification.

9.              Disclaimer

 We endeavor to safeguard the user’s Personal Information to ensure that the same is kept private. However, we cannot guarantee the security of the user’s Personal Information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user’s Personal Information at any time.

We shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any Personal Information concerning the User’s account and/or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards/ debit cards and/or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used.

10.            Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India only without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Gurugram, Haryana, India.

11.            Assignability

 We may assign any of our responsibilities/obligations to any other person without notice to the User, at its sole discretion. However, User shall not assign, sub-licence or otherwise transfer any of User’s rights or obligations under this Privacy Policy to any other party, unless a written consent is taken from us.

12.            Contacting the Website

 In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are as under:

Name: girish.kukreja@flexc.work 

Email Id contactus@flexc.work

In the event User have any complaints about the Website, its contents or anything related thereto or if User wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, User may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.

13.            Controller Details

 In accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulations, the name and contact details of the controller are as under:

Name of Controller – Encubate Tech Private Limited 

Email: contactus@flexc.work

In the event User have any complaints about the Website, its contents or anything related thereto or if User wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, User may send us a written complaint.

Updated on 5th July 2020